WS2021-22

Welcome to the Winter Semester 2022! Please have a look at our brief video introductions for this semesters classes/courses:

(please note that no responsibility is taken for the correctness of the information above. neither the program nor the university is responsible for the content referred| to under description.)
DAY START END UNI/HFK ROOM SEMESTER MODULE LECTURER(S) TITLE DESCRIPTION VIDEO
Mon 10:00 12:00 HFK Auditorium BA 1-2 B-MW-11 Shapiro Medienwissenschaft – Vorlesung Medienwissenschaft 1: Einführung in die Medienwissenschaften video link
Mon 12:00 14:00 HFK Auditorium BA 1-2 B-MW-11(Ü) Shapiro Medienwissenschaft – Übung Medienwissenschaft 1: Einführung in die Medienwissenschaften video link
Mon 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.11.070 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mi Ovüc Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( Uni 1 ) video link
Mon 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.10.080 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mi Burmester Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( Uni 2 )
Mon 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.11.080 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mg Böll Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( HfK 1 )
Mon 10:00 14:00 HFK 4.15.090 BA+MA B-MA-2(MW) + M-MT + FK + ID + Musik Artigas Critical Asthetics Contemporary Indian non-dualism (Philosophy)
Mon 14:00 18:00 HFK 4.15.070 BA 1-2 B-MA-2(MW) Mehl Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Urban (Media) Ecologies. New Modes of Earthly Habitation
Mon 14:00 18:00 HFK Speicherbühne MA 1-2 M-MA-1 Klusmeyer, Maydell Introduction to Digital Media Introduction to Digital Media video link
Mon 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.11.070 BA >2 B-MA-2(MG) Baecker Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Performing with Machines and Algorithms ARTIST
Mon 10:00 14:00 HFK 3.10.020 MA 1-2 M-MD + M-MA-2 Hespenheide Media Design Introduction to Creative Coding with Processing (Media Design/Programming for Designers (Intro)) video link
Mon 16:00 18:00 UNI TBD MA 1-2 M-MA-2 Andreas Breiter Special Topics in Digital Media IT-Management und Data Science
Mon 08:00 00:00 UNI MZH 1470 BA >2 B-MA-2 Markus Haydl Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien E-Commerce-Anwendungen
Mon 10:00 12:00 UNI MZH 5210 BA >2 B-MI-9/B-MA-2(MI) Udo Frese Tanja Schultz Medien Informatik Wahl Sensordatenverarbeitung
Tue 10:00 16:00 HFK 2.10.080 BA >2 B-MG-31 + B-MG-32 Maydell Individual Projekt Design Research video link
Tue 10:00 16:00 HFK 2.11.100 BA >2 B-MG-31 + B-MG-32 Paul Individual Projekt Probes — from Poetic Quantification to Experimental Inquiry
Tue 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.11.070 BA >2 B-MA-2(MG) Ovüc Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Fata Morgana videos link
Tue 16:00 18:00 HFK 2.11.100 MA >2 M-MA-32 Paul, Baecker, Maydell, Klusmeyer, Sick Master Project Master-Project
Tue 14:00 16:00 HFK 2.11.080 MA >2 M-MA-32 Sick Master Project ( Reading Circle ) Master-Project (Reading Circle)
Tue 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.10.090 MA M-MA-2 + M-MD + FK + ID Klusmeyer Special Topic in Digital Media Research-Creation, Art Writing, and the Making of Podcasts
Tue 16:00 18:00 HFK 4.15.070 BA+MA M-MT + B-MA-2(MW) + FK + ID + M Artigas Critical Asthetics ( DAAD ) Meditation and Mindfulness: Theory and Practice (Philosophy)
Tue 14:00 18:00 UNI MZH 1100 MA 1-2 M-MI Frieder Nake Media Informatics Topics in Media Informatics: Algorithmic Thinking (with Processing)
Tue 10:00 12:00 UNI MZH 1100 MA 1-2 M-MI Gabriel Zachmann Media Informatics Virtual Reality and Physically-Based Simulation
Tue 16:00 18:00 UNI SFG 2080 MA 1-2 M-MT Andreas Hepp Media Theorie Approaches to Digital Media
Tue 10:00 12:00 UNI NW1 H 1 – H0020 // online BA 1-2 B-MI-31 Tim Haga Mathematik 1 Logik, Kombinatorik und Lineare Algebra
Tue 10:00 12:00 UNI MZH 1380/140 BA >2 B-MI-6/B-MA-2(MI) Gabriel Zachmann Computergraphik Computergraphik link
Tue 12:00 16:00 UNI MZH 1380/1400 BA >2 B-MI-7/B-MA-2(MI) Robert Porzel Prof. Dr. Rainer Malaka Dr. Tanja Döring Susanne Putze Dr. Nina Wenig Interaktive Systeme Mensch-Technik-Interaktion
Tue 18:00 20:00 UNI HS 2010 BA 1-2 B-MW-12 Andreas Hepp Medienwissenschaften 2 Einführung in die Kommunikations- und Medienwissenschaft 1 PDF PDF
Tue 12:00 14:00 UNI SFG 0150 BA >2 B-MI-8/B-MA-2(MI) Sebastian Maneth Web, Netze & Datenbanksysteme Datenbanksysteme
Tue 14:00 18:00 UNI MZH 5210 BA >2 B-MI-9/B-MA-2(MI) Carsten Bormann Karsten Sohr Medien Informatik Wahl Informationssicherheit
Tue 10:00 12:00 UNI online BA >2 B-MA-2 Iris Kirchner-Freis Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Medien- und IT-Recht
Wed 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.11.070 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mi Ovüc Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( Uni 3 )
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 4.15.090 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mi Dilzer Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( Uni 4 )
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 3.10.020 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mi Heinz Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( Uni 5 )
Wed 14:00 18:00 HFK 3.10.020 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mi Heinz Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( Uni 6 )
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.10.080 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mg Diezmann Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / Gestaltungsprozess 1 Gestaltungsprozess 1 ( HfK 2 )
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.11.070 BA >2 B-MA-1 Ovüc, Frese Interdisziplinäres Modul Samthandschuhe <-> eiserne Hand video link
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK Auditorium BA >2 B-MA-1 Kerstein, Porzel Interdisziplinäres Modul Digitale Kreativität
Wed 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.10.080 BA >2 B-MA-2(MG) Diezmann Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Why digital?
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.10.090 BA >2 B-MA-2 Vasilyev Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Sonifikation / Klang und Bild
Wed 16:00 18:00 HFK 4.15.070 BA+MA B-MA-2(MW) + M-MT + FK + ID + Musik Artigas Critical Asthetics ( DAAD ) Non-western Spiritual Traditions
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.11.080 MA M-MD + M-MA-2 Max Kiepe Media Design Always under construction video link
Wed 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.11.100 MA M-MD + M-MA-2 Baecker Media Design / Special Topic in Digital Media Learning to Draw ARTIST
Wed 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.11.100 MA M-MD + M-MA-2 Baecker Media Design / Special Topic in Digital Media Learning to Draw ARTIST
Wed 20:00 22:00 HFK 3.12.090 BA+MA IntL.01 LABOR Sbrzesny KREATION und KONZEPTION (One to One & Plenum) KREATION und KONZEPTION (One to One & Plenum) video link
Wed 14:00 16:00 UNI MZH 1450 MA 1-2 M-MI Gabriel Zachmann Media Informatics Virtual Reality and Physically-Based Simulation
Wed 14:15 15:00 UNI online MA 1-2 M-MI Klaus-Peter Leupold Media Informatics Search Technology for Media & Web
Wed 14:00 18:00 UNI GW2 A4100 (FabLab) MA 1-2 M-MA-2 Bernhard Robben Special Topics in Digital Media 3D Modelling with FabLab Technologies
Wed 14:00 00:00 UNI TBD BA >2 B-MA-1 Robert Porzel Interdisziplinäres Modul Digitale Kreativität (bis November online)
Wed 10:00 12:00 UNI GW2 B1410 BA >2 B-MI-8/B-MA-2(MI) Sebastian Maneth Web, Netze & Datenbanksysteme Datenbanksysteme
Wed 10:00 12:00 UNI HS 2010 BA >2 B-MI-9/B-MA-2(MI) Felix Putze Tanja Schultz Daniel Reich Medien Informatik Wahl Grundlagen des Maschinellen Lernens
Thu 10:00 14:00 HFK 4.15.070 BA+MA B-MA-2(MW) + M-MA-2 + FK + ID Fidan Medientheorie/Spezielle Gebiete der DM/MW Is bigger better? An Archive of Scale video link
Thu 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.14.020 BA+MA M-MD + B-MA-2(MG) Serbest Media Design Temporary Spaces Workshops
Thu 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.11.080 MA M-MD + M-MA-2 Ribeiro Media Design Posthuman Companion: imagining, writing and coding science fiction with an AI video link
Thu 16:00 18:00 HFK 4.15.070 MA M-MT Sick, Nieratschker Media Theory Non/Human Matters. Conditions in Nature, Culture and Technology video link
Thu 14:00 18:00 HFK 2.10.090 BA+MA IntL.03 Schwoon Elektroakustische Musik und Klangkunst Elektroakustische Musik und Klangkunst
Thu 10:00 12:00 UNI IW3 0200 MA 1-2 M-MT Stephan Görland Media Theorie Digital Life
Thu 10:00 12:00 UNI HS 2010 (Großer Hörsaal) // online BA 1-2 B-MI-31 Tim Haga Mathematik 1 Logik, Kombinatorik und Lineare Algebra
Thu 14:00 18:00 UNI MZH 1090 // online BA >2 B-MI-5 / B-MA-2(MI) Rene Weller Media Engineering Media Engineering
Thu 14:00 16:00 UNI online BA 1-2 B-MI-21 / B-MI-2 Tim Laue Grundlagen der Programmierung Grundlagen der Programmierung
Fri 10:00 16:00 HFK 2.11.080 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mg Kerstein Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / A/V Artikulation A/V Artikulation 1
Fri 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.10.090 BA 1-2 B-MG-11.mg Potthast Gestalterische Grundlagen 1 / A/V Artikulation A/V Artikulation 2 video link
Fri 15:00 18:00 HFK 4.15.070 MA B-MA-2(MW) + FK + ID Dobielewska Medientheorie/Spezielle Gebiete der DM/MW When two hands touch, how close are they? – on touch in theory and art
Fri 16:00 18:00 HFK 4.15.070 MA B-MA-2(MW/MG) + FK + ID Zanotello Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien ( MW oder MG ) Gravitating the Unknown, the Unknowable and the Unforeseen PART II
Fri 10:00 14:00 HFK 2.11.100 MA M-MD + M-MA-2 Paul Media Design Mappe: Documenting Works #2
Async UNI online BA >2 B-MA-2 Björn Gottfried Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Proseminar: Visuelle Sprachen
Async UNI online BA 1-2 B-MI-1 Udo Frese Grundlagen der Medieninformatik 1 Grundlagen der Medieninformatik 1
Blk 10:00 18:00 UNI TBD MA 1-2 TBD Laue Programming Dynamic Environments (blocked feb/mar 2022)
Blk 10:00 18:00 HFK 3.12.090/100 BA+MA ID.BA.IP.10 Sbrzesny Gestalterische Projektarbeit Körper, Tanz, Protest video link
Blk 10:00 17:00 UNI MZH 1470 BA >2 B-MA-2 Frieder Nake Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Algorithmisch Zeichnen: Ein Arbeitskurs von einer Woche (Block 04.10.21-08.10.21)
Blk TBD TBD UNI TBD BA >2 B-MA-2 Tim Laue Spezielle Gebiete der Digitalen Medien Sportinformatik (ein- bis zweitägiger Blockkurs in Präsenz, voraussichtlich im Februar/ März.)
Blk UNI MZH 1470 MA 1-2 M-MA-2 Frieder Nake Special Topics in Digital Media Algorithmisch Zeichnen: Ein Arbeitskurs von einer Woche (Mo 04.10.21 – Fr 08.10.21 (Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr) 10:00 – 17:00)
UNI TBD MA 1-2 M-MI Holger Schultheis Media Informatics Cognitive Modeling
UNI TBD MA 1-2 M-MI Rainer Malaka David Ruh Nicolas Autzen Media Informatics Mobile App Development
UNI TBD MA M-MA-32 Kerstin Schill Joachim Clemens Christop W. Zetzsche-Schill Verena Schwarting Master Project Projekt Driving Simulator 2022
UNI TBD MA M-MA-32 Rainer Malaka Master Project Projekt: AI-FIT